SAYER JONES PRIVACY POLICY

Sayer Jones is committed to protecting your privacy. This document describes the way Sayer Jones collects, holds and discloses information about individuals. In the course of our business we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of our website. We do this in accordance with Australian privacy legislation, including the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Our Website

You are able to visit and use our website anonymously if you wish.

If you would like to engage our services offered through the website then you may need to provide us with certain information. For example, if you would like to receive information from us electronically or through the mail then you will need to provide us with your contact details such as your name and email or contact address.

As we are always looking to improve our site to ensure that it accurately meets our clients’ or other users’ demands we may collect general anonymous information from the user. This data will include a user’s domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution and will be used to analyse trends, manage and administer the site, improve usability and monitor how the site is being used.

Where another website is linked on our website, Sayer Jones does not warrant that the site complies with its legal obligations regarding privacy and accessing the site is at the users risk in respect of such matters as bugs, inaccuracies, viruses, and the content on the site.

 

Privacy at Sayer Jones

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and to our business. All information received in connection with a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. We will not disclose that information except in accordance with our professional obligations, as authorised by the client or as contemplated by this policy.

 

How we collect personal information

We normally collect personal information by way of face-to-face meetings, telephone conversations, emails and from third parties such as regulatory authorities. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

 

Why we collect personal information

‘Personal information’ is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. In general, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes, such as to:

  • provide our services to you;
  • communicate with you; and
  • comply with legal requirements and professional obligations.

 

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

Sayer Jones takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.

 

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Sayer Jones staff respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

 

How to access your personal information

If you have any queries regarding the Sayer Jones privacy policy or wish to gain access to personal information we may hold about you please contact our office at info@sayerjones.com.au

 

Updates to this policy

We may vary this policy from time to time; the most recent version can always be accessed here on our website.

Alternatively, you can write to us at Level 10, 555 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.